We are still accepting student applications for PFEW 2019! Spots are filling up quickly, so get your application in right away!              
The Stock Market Game  
Stock Market Game
Register Now
SMG Overview
New to SMG?
SMG Winners
Additional Programs

Key Dates:
Year-Long Competitive Session:
9/16/19 to 4/10/20
Fall Competitive Session:
9/30/19 to 12/6/19
Spring Competitive Session:
2/3/20 to 4/10/20

Fall Enrichment Session:
10/21/19 to 2/7/20
Spring Enrichment Session:
2/24/20 to 5/15/20

Teacher Preparation Dates:
Teacher Prep Session #1:
7/29/19 to 8/16/19
Teacher Prep Session #2:
8/19/19 to 9/6/19
Teacher Prep Session #3:
9/9/19 to 9/27/19
Teacher Prep Session #4:
1/6/20 to 1/24/20
Teacher Prep Session #5:
2/3/20 to 2/21/20
SMG Sponsors:

Olivia Scott Foundation




New to SMG?

The Foundation for Free Enterprise Education is very pleased to work with the SIFMA Foundation in offering The Stock Market Game (SMG) in the state of Pennsylvania!

We congratulate all the students and teachers for all their work during the 2018-2019 school year. To see the list of all our winners, expand the relevant sections below.
Fall
 Middle School
 1st in the region
  Our Mother of Perpetual Help SchoolAdvisor: Ann DiNovis
  Matt Mercer
 
 High School
 1st in the region and 9th in the nation
  Manheim Township High SchoolAdvisor: Julie Frey
  Jose Rosario
 

Spring
 Middle School
 1st in the region
  Aloysius L. FitzPatrick SchoolAdvisor: Marisa Belfus
  Kyle Schumann
 
 High School
 1st in the region and 1st in the nation
  Hershey High SchoolAdvisor: Mike Gustantino
  Jason Zaprazny
 

Stock Market Game Sessions
Fall
 High School
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Montgomery Junior Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Ryan Monoski
  Kaylee Gomez, Kaitlyn McCarty, Brynna McHenry, and Jessica Umpstead
 
 2nd in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  Montgomery Junior Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Ryan Monoski
  Eli Barbier and Owen Smith
 
 3rd in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Montgomery Junior Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Ryan Monoski
  DeAnna Hearn
 

Spring
 Elementary
 1st in the region
  Harrisburg AcademyAdvisor: Jennifer Klemunes
  Amira Appel, Willow Dinh, Emma Gross, and Liliana Hathaway
 
 2nd in the region
  Harrisburg AcademyAdvisor: Jennifer Klemunes
  Owen Foster, Sam Latta, Kalleigh Leonard, and Ryma Saha
 
 3rd in the region
  Harrisburg AcademyAdvisor: Jennifer Klemunes
  Alana Duncan, Anna Hodge, and Alex Mendelsohn
 
 Middle School
 1st in the region
  Shippensburg Area Middle SchoolAdvisor: Stacey Rotz
  Jayla Thomas and Noa Tingey
 
 2nd in the region
  Shippensburg Area Middle SchoolAdvisor: Stacey Rotz
  Peyton Richardson and Alyssa Trn
 
 3rd in the region
  Camp Hill Middle SchoolAdvisor: Scott Barrows
  Ava Daly, Everly Foster, Kate Knepper, and Jada Mayanja
 
 High School
 1st in the region
  Hershey High SchoolAdvisor: Mike Gustantino
  Amir Hasan and Landon Ober
 
 2nd in the region
  Hershey High SchoolAdvisor: Mike Gustantino
  Jack Gish and Tommy Johnson
 
 3rd in the region
  Hershey High SchoolAdvisor: Mike Gustantino
  Karsyn Kehler and Tyler Meister
 

Fall
 Elementary
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Franconia Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Nova Hostetter
  Liam Musselman
 
 2nd in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Franconia Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Nova Hostetter
  Nate Martin
 
 3rd in the region
  Franconia Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Nova Hostetter
  Harrison Cottom
 
 Middle School
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Our Mother of Perpetual Help SchoolAdvisor: Ann DiNovis
  Edward Dresch, Matt Mercer, and Daniel Titi
 
 2nd in the region
  North Brandywine Middle SchoolAdvisor: Shelly McAllister
  Lily Burke, Natalie Miranda, Avery O'Hara, and Aryanna Tooles
 
 3rd in the region
  South Brandywine Middle SchoolAdvisor: Shelly McAllister
  Elijah Okumura and Emma Scheivert
 
 High School
 1st in the region
  Warwick Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Brenda Crosetto
  Ellie Clauss and Tyler Shillady
 
 2nd in the region
  Manheim Township High SchoolAdvisor: Julie Frey
  Sean Cliff
 
 3rd in the region
  Malvern Preparatory SchoolAdvisor: John Ostick
  Mingyu (Gerrard) Qiu
 

Spring
 Elementary
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Perelman Jewish Day School-Forman CenterAdvisor: Lauren Almond
  Adar Khaikin, Shira Rozilio, Gavriella Saks, and Emi Travalia
 
 2nd in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  Perelman Jewish Day School-Stern CenterAdvisor: Berdine Goodman
  Ilana Fink, Odelia Krasner-Friedman, and Noa Singer
 
 3rd in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Perelman Jewish Day School-Stern CenterAdvisor: Berdine Goodman
  Leo Cook and Benjamin Friedman
 
 Middle School
 1st in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Wilson West Middle SchoolAdvisor: Belinda Davison
  Rowan Bosold and William Brudereck
 
 2nd in the region
  Sandy Run Middle SchoolAdvisor: Brian Leslie
  Anthony Koh and Augustus Platt
 
 3rd in the region
  Wilson West Middle SchoolAdvisor: Belinda Davison
  Zandros Otero and Angel Polanco Sanchez
 
 High School
 1st in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  West Chester Henderson High SchoolAdvisor: Melissa Webber
  Justin Maratea, Maren Potter, and Ambros Robuck
 
 2nd in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Governor Mifflin Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Kristi Szczepkowski
  Justin Siltzer, Bryce Stubler, and Zoe Yarosz
 
 3rd in the region
  Central High SchoolAdvisor: Bill Graham
  Maddie Mast and Karen Wong
 

Year-Long
 Elementary
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Uwchlan Hills Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Caitlin Dankanich
  Gabe Dee, Gavin Fuimano, and Declan McDowell
 
 2nd in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  Uwchlan Hills Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Caitlin Dankanich
  Conner Bradly, Seth Reed, and Cole Webb
 
 3rd in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Uwchlan Hills Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Caitlin Dankanich
  Luca Foster, Ishaan Karamchandani, Danny Perry, and Charlie Thomas
 
 Middle School
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Jackson Andrew SchoolAdvisor: Jimmy O'Karma
  Josue Canchola
 
 2nd in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Jackson Andrew SchoolAdvisor: Jimmy O'Karma
  Judson Lin
 
 3rd in the region
  Stroudsburg Middle SchoolAdvisor: Erin Hiscott
  Christopher Brady, Jason Fisher, and Jaden Harper
 
 High School
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Episcopal AcademyAdvisor: Adam Lavallee
  Auggie Reilly
 
 2nd in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  Catasauqua Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Trajano Bastidas
  Noel Cruz, Kadyn Faustner, Jade Gonzalez, and Jaylin Whitaker
 
 3rd in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Manheim Township High SchoolAdvisor: Julie Frey
  Ben Fahrney
 

Fall
 Elementary
 1st in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  Mercer Area Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Kathy Grossman
  Claire Burkett, Lincoln Saracco, and Maya Stoepfel
 
 2nd in the region
  Mercer Area Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Kathy Grossman
  Luke Childers and Orion Paglia
 
 3rd in the region
  Mercer Area Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Kathy Grossman
  Ava Hamilton and Maggie Jewell
 
 Middle School
 1st in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  Fort Couch Middle SchoolAdvisor: Jason O'Roark
  Carter McClintock-Comeaux, Quinton Miller, and Ben Wasson
 
 2nd in the region and 3rd in Pennsylvania
  Pine-Richland Middle SchoolAdvisor: Kathy Deal
  Noah Coyne, Benjamin Tamburri, and John Varghese
 
 3rd in the region
  Mars Area Centennial SchoolAdvisor: Brittnee Madigan
  Nick Butler, Luke Hagen, and Victoria Symchak
 
 High School
 1st in the region
  Mt Lebanon Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Thad Merriman
  Stephen Donahey and Mitchell Gelb
 
 2nd in the region
  Mt Lebanon Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Thad Merriman
  Garett Wimer and Lawrence Winschel
 
 3rd in the region
  Geibel Catholic Junior-Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Patricia Nickler
  John Cole Dorobish
 

Spring
 Elementary
 1st in the region
  Hempfield Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Jan Abernethy
  Kaitlynn Arbuckle, Evan Cascio, Rudy Gentile, Gianna Solderich, and Ada Wentling
 
 2nd in the region
  Hempfield Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Jan Abernethy
  Morgan Battles, Kassadee Langdon, Alina McCoy, Alyssia Powell, and Tessa Wilkerson
 
 3rd in the region
  Neshannock Memorial Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Halee Sikorski
  Lyle Fries and Christian Holmstrup
 
 Middle School
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Butler Area Intermediate High SchoolAdvisor: Jamie Veltri
  Taylor Conrad, Morgan Hubert, and Caiden Weidner
 
 2nd in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  Philipsburg-Osceola Area Middle SchoolAdvisor: Jason Rishel
  Owen Burns
 
 3rd in the region
  Butler Area Intermediate High SchoolAdvisor: Jamie Veltri
  Chase Depew, Lily Hillard, and Hannah Weiland
 
 High School
 1st in the region and 1st in Pennsylvania
  Armstrong Junior Senior High SchoolAdvisor: James Paul
  Michael Kinzey, Eva Shafer, and Morgan Wise
 
 2nd in the region
  Armstrong Junior Senior High SchoolAdvisor: James Paul
  Jade Dudek, Connor Paul, and Carter Wiser
 
 3rd in the region
  Mt Lebanon Senior High SchoolAdvisor: Thad Merriman
  Nick DeEulio and Kayla Wang
 

Year-Long
 Elementary
 1st in the region
  Avonworth Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Melissa Costantino-Poruben
  Eva Koebel, Grace Rhode, Airah Shafiq, Jules Snively, and Isaiah Walker
 
 2nd in the region
  Avonworth Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Melissa Costantino-Poruben
  Claire Boughton, Anna Bradley, Mariah McDowell, and Emma Obersteiner
 
 3rd in the region
  Avonworth Elementary SchoolAdvisor: Melissa Costantino-Poruben
  Riley Adams, Lily Anderson, Ellie Boggess, and Kaelyn Heller
 
 Middle School
 1st in the region and 2nd in Pennsylvania
  Ryan Gloyer Middle SchoolAdvisor: Lara DiFrischia
  The Ryan Gloyer Seneca Valley Middle School Personal Development Class
 
 2nd in the region
  Ryan Gloyer Middle SchoolAdvisor: Lara DiFrischia
  The Ryan Gloyer Seneca Valley Middle School Personal Development Class
 
 3rd in the region
  Ryan Gloyer Middle SchoolAdvisor: Lara DiFrischia
  The Ryan Gloyer Seneca Valley Middle School Personal Development Class
 
 High School
 1st in the region
  Central Cambria High SchoolAdvisor: Gary Cirelli
  
 
 2nd in the region
  Central Cambria High SchoolAdvisor: Gary Cirelli
  
 
 3rd in the region
  Central Cambria High SchoolAdvisor: Gary Cirelli
  
 




A special thank you to SIFMA Foundation & SIFMA Member Firms for providing the Stock Market Game.

Contact Information:

Foundation for Free Enterprise Education
3076 W. 12th St.
Erie, PA 16505

Phone: (814) 833-9576
Fax: (814) 833-9850
info@pfew.org - General Questions
Amber@pfew.org - Student or School Questions
Get Involved:

Donate
Apply
Volunteer
Socialize: